Accepted scientific name:
Omalogyra atomus (Philippi, 1841) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Omalogyra atomus (Philippi, 1841)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
atom snail English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Heterostropha
Family Omalogyridae
Genus Omalogyra
Distribution: North America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=71221
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24c3f2e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201