Accepted scientific name:
Calohypsibius verrucosus (Richters, 1900) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Calohypsibius verrucosus (Richters, 1900)
Synonyms:
Hypsibius verrucosus (Richters, 1900) (synonym) 3 literature references for Hypsibius verrucosus (Richters, 1900)
Macrobiotus ornatus verrucosus Richters, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrobiotus ornatus verrucosus Richters, 1900
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Tardigrada
Class Eutardigrada
Order Parachela
Family Calohypsibiidae
Genus Calohypsibius
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=710555
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4178acd5-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201