Accepted scientific name:
Micoureus paraguayanus (Tate, 1931) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micoureus paraguayanus (Tate, 1931)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Micoureus paraguayanus paraguayanus (Tate, 1931)
Micoureus paraguayanus travassosi (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1936)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tate's Woolly Mouse Opossum English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Didelphimorphia
Family Didelphidae
Genus Micoureus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=709371
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efcd1b52-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201