Accepted scientific name:
Cuculus optatus Gould, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cuculus optatus Gould, 1845
Synonyms:
Cuculus saturatus horsfieldi Moore, 1858 (synonym) 3 literature references for Cuculus saturatus horsfieldi Moore, 1858
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Cuculiformes
Family Cuculidae
Genus Cuculus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=705303
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25185074-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201