Accepted scientific name:
Gordionus violaceus (Baird, 1853) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Gordionus violaceus (Baird, 1853)
Synonyms:
Gordionus reticulatus (Villot, 1874) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gordionus reticulatus (Villot, 1874)
Gordius reticulatus Villot, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gordius reticulatus Villot, 1874
Gordius violaceus Baird, 1853 (synonym) 3 literature references for Gordius violaceus Baird, 1853
Parachordodes violaceus (Baird, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parachordodes violaceus (Baird, 1853)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Nematomorpha
Class Not assigned
Order Gordioidea
Family Chordodidae
Genus Gordionus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=699927
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f04919f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201