Accepted scientific name:
Margarites helicinus (Phipps, 1774) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Margarites helicinus (Phipps, 1774)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
spiral margarite English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Archaeogastropoda
Family Trochidae
Genus Margarites
Distribution: East Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=69879
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d249a346-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201