Accepted scientific name:
Peripatopsis leonina Purcell, 1899 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Peripatopsis leonina Purcell, 1899
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lion's Hill velvet worm English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Onychophora
Class Not assigned
Order Not assigned
Family Peripatopsidae
Genus Peripatopsis
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=698740
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df73e588-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201