Accepted scientific name:
Cicindela scutellaris Say, 1823 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cicindela scutellaris Say, 1823
Synonyms:
Cicindela scutelaris Say, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicindela scutelaris Say, 1823
Infraspecific taxon: Cicindela scutellaris flavoviridis Vaurie, 1950
Cicindela scutellaris lecontei Haldeman, 1853
Cicindela scutellaris rugata Vaurie, 1950
Cicindela scutellaris rugifrons Dejean, 1825
Cicindela scutellaris scutellaris Say, 1823
Cicindela scutellaris unicolor Dejean, 1825
Cicindela scutellaris yampae Rumpp, 1986
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Festive Tiger Beetle English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Family Carabidae
Genus Cicindela
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=697735
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d247cdc2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201