Accepted scientific name:
Acmaea mitra Eschscholtz, 1833 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Acmaea mitra Eschscholtz, 1833
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
whitecap limpet English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Patellogastropoda
Family Acmaeidae
Genus Acmaea
Distribution: East Pacific; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=69662
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2467406-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201