Accepted scientific name:
Ernobius mollis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Ernobius mollis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Ernobius consimilis Mulsant and Rey, 1863 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ernobius consimilis Mulsant and Rey, 1863
Ernobius convexifrons (Melsheimer, 1846) (synonym) 2 literature references for Ernobius convexifrons (Melsheimer, 1846)
Ernobius reversus Sharp, 1916 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ernobius reversus Sharp, 1916
Ernobius sybaris (Kugelann, 1792) (synonym) 2 literature references for Ernobius sybaris (Kugelann, 1792)
Ernobius tarsatus Kraatz, 1881 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ernobius tarsatus Kraatz, 1881
Ernobius testaceus (Gmelin, 1790) (synonym) 2 literature references for Ernobius testaceus (Gmelin, 1790)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Bostrichoidea
Family Anobiidae
Genus Ernobius
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=696558
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25111840-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201