Accepted scientific name:
Coracias naevius Daudin, 1800 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Coracias naevius Daudin, 1800
Synonyms:
Coracias noevia Daudin, 1800 (synonym) 2 literature references for Coracias noevia Daudin, 1800
Infraspecific taxon: Coracias naevius mosambicus Dresser, 1890
Coracias naevius naevius Daudin, 1800
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purple Roller English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rufous-crowned Roller English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Coraciiformes
Family Coraciidae
Genus Coracias
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=692685
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d245ee76-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201