Accepted scientific name:
Lyrurus tetrix (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lyrurus tetrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Tetrao tetrix Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Tetrao tetrix Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Lyrurus tetrix baikalensis (Lorenz, 1911)
Lyrurus tetrix britannicus Witherby & Lonnberg, 1913
Lyrurus tetrix mongolicus (Lonnberg, 1904)
Lyrurus tetrix tetrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyrurus tetrix ussuriensis (Kohts, 1911)
Lyrurus tetrix viridanus (Lorenz, 1891)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black Grouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eurasian Black Grouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Lyrurus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=677538
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2459465-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201