Accepted scientific name:
Tetrastes bonasia (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tetrastes bonasia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Bonasa bonasia (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Bonasa bonasia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Tetrastes bonasia amurensis Riley, 1916
Tetrastes bonasia bonasia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetrastes bonasia griseonotus Salomonsen, 1947
Tetrastes bonasia kolymensis Buturlin, 1916
Tetrastes bonasia rhenanus (O. Kleinschmidt, 1917)
Tetrastes bonasia rupestris (C. L. Brehm, 1831)
Tetrastes bonasia schiebeli (O. Kleinschmidt, 1943)
Tetrastes bonasia sibiricus Buturlin, 1916
Tetrastes bonasia styriacus (Von Jordans & Schiebel, 1944)
Tetrastes bonasia vicinitas Riley, 1915
Tetrastes bonasia yamashinai Momiyama, 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hazel Grouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Tetrastes
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=677536
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2507f8f0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201