Accepted scientific name:
Nystactes tamatia (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nystactes tamatia (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms:
Bucco tamatia Gmelin, 1788 (synonym) 2 literature references for Bucco tamatia Gmelin, 1788
Infraspecific taxon: Nystactes tamatia hypneleus (Cabanis & Heine, 1863)
Nystactes tamatia inexpectatus Todd, 1943
Nystactes tamatia interior Cherrie & Reichenberger, 1921
Nystactes tamatia pulmentum (P. L. Sclater, 1856)
Nystactes tamatia punctuliger Todd, 1943
Nystactes tamatia tamatia (Gmelin, 1788)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spotted Puffbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galbuliformes
Family Bucconidae
Genus Nystactes
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=676719
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ddfca19a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201