Accepted scientific name:
Ocypode ceratophthalma (Pallas, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ocypode ceratophthalma (Pallas, 1872)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
horned ghost crab English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
'ohiki Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Ocypodoidea
Family Ocypodidae
Genus Ocypode
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=660744
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2455de0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201