Accepted scientific name:
Stercorarius maccormicki H. Saunders, 1893 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Stercorarius maccormicki H. Saunders, 1893
Synonyms:
Catharacta maccormicki (Saunders, 1893) (synonym) 3 literature references for Catharacta maccormicki (Saunders, 1893)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
South Polar Skua English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Stercorariidae
Genus Stercorarius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=660062
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f04aad2e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201