Accepted scientific name:
Stercorarius antarcticus (Lesson, 1831) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Stercorarius antarcticus (Lesson, 1831)
Synonyms:
Catharacta antarctica (Lesson, 1831) (synonym) 2 literature references for Catharacta antarctica (Lesson, 1831)
Catharacta skua antarctica (Lesson, 1831) (synonym) 2 literature references for Catharacta skua antarctica (Lesson, 1831)
Infraspecific taxon: Stercorarius antarcticus antarcticus (Lesson, 1831)
Stercorarius antarcticus hamiltoni (Hagen, 1952)
Stercorarius antarcticus lonnbergi (Mathews, 1912)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Subantarctic Skua English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Stercorariidae
Genus Stercorarius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=660061
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:250195c8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201