Accepted scientific name:
Stercorarius chilensis Bonaparte, 1857 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Stercorarius chilensis Bonaparte, 1857
Synonyms:
Catharacta chilensis (Bonaparte, 1857) (synonym) 3 literature references for Catharacta chilensis (Bonaparte, 1857)
Catharacta skua chilensis (Bonaparte, 1857) (synonym) 2 literature references for Catharacta skua chilensis (Bonaparte, 1857)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chilean Skua English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Stercorariidae
Genus Stercorarius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=660060
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25019302-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201