Accepted scientific name:
Stercorarius skua (Brunnich, 1764) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Stercorarius skua (Brunnich, 1764)
Synonyms:
Catharacta skua Brunnich, 1764 (synonym) 3 literature references for Catharacta skua Brunnich, 1764
Catharacta skua skua Brunnich, 1764 (synonym) 2 literature references for Catharacta skua skua Brunnich, 1764
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Great Skua English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Stercorariidae
Genus Stercorarius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=660059
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2501903c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201