Accepted scientific name:
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Talpa europaea cinerea Gmelin, 1788
Talpa europaea europaea Linnaeus, 1758
Talpa europaea velessiensis Petrov, 1941
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Mole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Soricomorpha
Family Talpidae
Genus Talpa
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633852
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f3413926-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201