Accepted scientific name:
Talpa caucasica Satunin, 1908 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Talpa caucasica Satunin, 1908
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Talpa caucasica caucasica Satunin, 1908
Talpa caucasica ognevi Stroganov, 1944
Talpa caucasica orientalis Ognev, 1926
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Caucasian Mole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Soricomorpha
Family Talpidae
Genus Talpa
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633851
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f3413750-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201