Accepted scientific name:
Crocidura picea Sanderson, 1940 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Crocidura picea Sanderson, 1940
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cameroonian Shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pitch shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Soricomorpha
Family Soricidae
Genus Crocidura
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633662
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2447b29-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201