Accepted scientific name:
Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
West European Hedgehog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
western European hedgehog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Erinaceomorpha
Family Erinaceidae
Genus Erinaceus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633540
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2443347-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201