Accepted scientific name:
Atelerix frontalis (A. Smith, 1831) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Atelerix frontalis (A. Smith, 1831)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Atelerix frontalis angolae (Thomas, 1918)
Atelerix frontalis frontalis (A. Smith, 1831)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern African Hedgehog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Erinaceomorpha
Family Erinaceidae
Genus Atelerix
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633536
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33fc0b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201