Accepted scientific name:
Atelerix albiventris (Wagner, 1841) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Atelerix albiventris (Wagner, 1841)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Four-toed Hedgehog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Erinaceomorpha
Family Erinaceidae
Genus Atelerix
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633534
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33fbe5c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201