Accepted scientific name:
Tatera indica (Hardwicke, 1807) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tatera indica (Hardwicke, 1807)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indian gerbil English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Tatera
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Carleton M,D., 09-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633002
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24ff0362-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201