Accepted scientific name:
Tachyoryctes splendens (Rüppell, 1835) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tachyoryctes splendens (Rüppell, 1835)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
east African mole rat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Tachyoryctes
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Carleton M,D., 09-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632771
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24feef58-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201