Accepted scientific name:
Microsciurus mimulus (Thomas, 1898) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Microsciurus mimulus (Thomas, 1898)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
western dwarf squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Sciuridae
Genus Microsciurus
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoffman R.S., 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632389
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fec636-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201