Accepted scientific name:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Synonyms:
Otonycteris hemprichi Peters, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otonycteris hemprichi Peters, 1859
Common names:
Common name Language Country
desert long-eared bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Chiroptera
Family Vespertilionidae
Genus Otonycteris
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632082
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fe98a0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201