Accepted scientific name:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy, 1818 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy, 1818
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Egyptian slit-faced bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Chiroptera
Family Nycteridae
Genus Nycteris
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631749
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efc2e27c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201