Accepted scientific name:
Lepus tolai Pallas, 1778 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Lepus tolai Pallas, 1778
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lepus tolai aurigineus Hollister, 1912
Lepus tolai buchariensis Ognev, 1922
Lepus tolai cheybani Baloutch, 1978
Lepus tolai cinnamomeus Shamel, 1940
Lepus tolai filchneri Matschie, 1907
Lepus tolai lehmanni Severtsov, 1873
Lepus tolai swinhoei Thomas, 1894
Lepus tolai tolai Pallas, 1778
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tolai Hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Lagomorpha
Family Leporidae
Genus Lepus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: Subgenus: Proeulagus
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoffman R.S., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625355
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fe40c6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201