Accepted scientific name:
Ochotona macrotis (Günther, 1875) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Ochotona macrotis (Günther, 1875)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ochotona macrotis auritus Blanford, 1875
Ochotona macrotis chinensis Thomas, 1911
Ochotona macrotis macrotis (Günther, 1875)
Ochotona macrotis sacana Thomas, 1914
Ochotona macrotis wollastoni Thomas and Hinton, 1922
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Large-eared Pika English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Lagomorpha
Family Ochotonidae
Genus Ochotona
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: Subgenus: Conothoa
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoffman R.S., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625325
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fe2e92-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201