Accepted scientific name:
Rupicapra pyrenaica Bonaparte, 1845 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Rupicapra pyrenaica Bonaparte, 1845
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pyrenean chamoios English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Rupicapra
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625158
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d243cbd8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201