Accepted scientific name:
Capra walie Rüppell, 1835 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Capra walie Rüppell, 1835
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Walia ibex English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Capra
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625143
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fe03d6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201