Accepted scientific name:
Capra pyrenaica Schinz, 1838 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Capra pyrenaica Schinz, 1838
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spanish ibex English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Capra
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625141
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df15b1de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201