Accepted scientific name:
Equus onager Boddaert, 1785 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Equus onager Boddaert, 1785
Synonyms:
Equus hemionus hemippus I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equus hemionus hemippus I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1855
Equus hemionus khurr Lesson, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equus hemionus khurr Lesson, 1827
Common names:
Common name Language Country
onager English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Perissodactyla
Family Equidae
Genus Equus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624995
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fda792-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201