Accepted scientific name:
Equus hemionus Pallas, 1775 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Equus hemionus Pallas, 1775
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asian wild ass English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
kulan English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Perissodactyla
Family Equidae
Genus Equus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624993
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d243a680-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201