Accepted scientific name:
Cyclopes didactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Cyclopes didactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cyclopes didactylus catellus Thomas, 1928
Cyclopes didactylus didactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cyclopes didactylus dorsalis (Gray, 1865)
Cyclopes didactylus eva Thomas, 1902
Cyclopes didactylus ida Thomas, 1900
Cyclopes didactylus melini Lönnberg, 1928
Cyclopes didactylus mexicanus Hollister, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Silky Anteater English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Pilosa
Family Cyclopedidae
Genus Cyclopes
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624910
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fd9b26-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201