Accepted scientific name:
Euphractus sexcinctus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Euphractus sexcinctus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Euphractus sexcinctus boliviae (Thomas, 1907)
Euphractus sexcinctus flavimanus (Desmarest, 1804)
Euphractus sexcinctus setosus (Wied, 1826)
Euphractus sexcinctus sexcinctus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Euphractus sexcinctus tucumanus (Thomas, 1907)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Six-banded Armadillo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cingulata
Family Dasypodidae
Genus Euphractus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624903
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df14c454-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201