Accepted scientific name:
Dasypus kappleri Krauss, 1862 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Dasypus kappleri Krauss, 1862
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dasypus kappleri kappleri Krauss, 1862
Dasypus kappleri pastasae (Thomas, 1901)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater Long-nosed Armadillo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cingulata
Family Dasypodidae
Genus Dasypus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624899
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df14b5b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201