Accepted scientific name:
Bradypus variegatus Schinz, 1825 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Bradypus variegatus Schinz, 1825
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Bradypus variegatus boliviensis (Gray, 1871)
Bradypus variegatus brasiliensis Blainville, 1840
Bradypus variegatus ephippiger Philippi, 1870
Bradypus variegatus gorgon Thomas, 1926
Bradypus variegatus infuscatus Wagler, 1831
Bradypus variegatus trivittatus Cornalia, 1849
Bradypus variegatus variegatus Schinz, 1825
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brown-throated Sloth English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown-throated Three-toed Sloth English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Pilosa
Family Bradypodidae
Genus Bradypus
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624888
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2439ff1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201