Accepted scientific name:
Bradypus torquatus Illiger, 1811 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Bradypus torquatus Illiger, 1811
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brazilian three-toed sloth English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maned Sloth English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maned Three-toed Sloth English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Pilosa
Family Bradypodidae
Genus Bradypus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624886
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2439ba0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201