Accepted scientific name:
Pthirus pubis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pthirus pubis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Phthirus pubis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Phthirus pubis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Phthiraptera
Family Pthiridae
Genus Pthirus
Distribution: Africa; Antarctica/Southern Ocean; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Smith V.S., 09-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624834
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fd81ae-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201