You selected Pagophilus groenlandicus oceanicus (Lepechin, 1778). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pagophilus groenlandicus (Erxleben, 1777) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pagophilus groenlandicus (Erxleben, 1777)
Synonyms:
Pagophilus groenlandicus groenlandicus (Erxleben, 1777) (synonym) 2 literature references for Pagophilus groenlandicus groenlandicus (Erxleben, 1777)
Pagophilus groenlandicus oceanicus (Lepechin, 1778) (synonym) 2 literature references for Pagophilus groenlandicus oceanicus (Lepechin, 1778)
Phoca groenlandica Erxleben, 1777 (synonym) 8 literature references for Phoca groenlandica Erxleben, 1777
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Harp Seal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Phocidae
Genus Pagophilus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=622022
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0077a4a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201