Accepted scientific name:
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Pallas, 1777) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Pallas, 1777)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Paradoxurus hermaphroditus balicus Sody, 1933
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus bondar (Desmarest, 1820)
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus canescens Lyon, 1907
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus canus Miller, 1913
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus cochinensis Schwarz, 1911
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus dongfangensis Corbet and Hill, 1992
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus enganus Lyon, 1916
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus exitus Schwarz, 1911
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus hermaphroditus (Pallas, 1777)
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus javanica Horsfield, 1824
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus kangeanus Thomas, 1910
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus laotum Gyldenstolpe, 1917
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus lignicolor Miller, 1903
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus milleri Kloss, 1908
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus minor Bonhote, 1903
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus musanga (Raffles, 1821)
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus nictitans Taylor, 1891
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus pallasii Gray, 1832
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus pallens Miller, 1913
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus parvus Miller, 1913
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus philippinensis Jourdan, 1837
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus pugnax Miller, 1913
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus pulcher Miller, 1913
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus sacer Miller, 1913
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus scindiae Pocock, 1934
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus senex Miller, 1913
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus setosus Jacquinot and Pucheran, 1853
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus simplex Miller, 1913
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus sumbanus Schwarz, 1910
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus vellerosus Pocock, 1934
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asian Palm Civet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Viverridae
Genus Paradoxurus
Distribution: Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621985
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df12d7d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201