Accepted scientific name:
Poecilogale albinucha (Gray, 1864) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Poecilogale albinucha (Gray, 1864)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Poecilogale albinucha albinucha (Gray, 1864)
Poecilogale albinucha bechuanae Roberts, 1931
Poecilogale albinucha doggetti Thomas and Schwann, 1904
Poecilogale albinucha lebombo Roberts, 1931
Poecilogale albinucha transvaalensis Roberts, 1926
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African Striped Weasel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Mustelidae
Genus Poecilogale
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621957
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df129d32-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201