Accepted scientific name:
Ictonyx striatus (Perry, 1810) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Ictonyx striatus (Perry, 1810)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ictonyx striatus albescens Heller, 1913
Ictonyx striatus arenarius Roberts, 1924
Ictonyx striatus elgonis Granvik, 1924
Ictonyx striatus erythreae de Winton, 1898
Ictonyx striatus ghansiensis Roberts, 1932
Ictonyx striatus giganteus Roberts, 1932
Ictonyx striatus intermedius Anderson and de Winton, 1902
Ictonyx striatus kalaharicus Roberts, 1932
Ictonyx striatus lancasteri Roberts, 1932
Ictonyx striatus limpopoensis Roberts, 1917
Ictonyx striatus maximus Roberts, 1924
Ictonyx striatus obscuratus de Beaux, 1924
Ictonyx striatus orangiae Roberts, 1924
Ictonyx striatus ovamboensis Roberts, 1951
Ictonyx striatus pretoriae Roberts, 1924
Ictonyx striatus senegalensis (J. B. Fischer, 1829)
Ictonyx striatus shoae Thomas, 1906
Ictonyx striatus shortridgei Roberts, 1932
Ictonyx striatus striatus (Perry, 1810)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Striped Polecat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Mustelidae
Genus Ictonyx
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621938
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df1299b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201