Accepted scientific name:
Galictis vittata (Schreber, 1776) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Galictis vittata (Schreber, 1776)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Galictis vittata andina (Thomas, 1903)
Galictis vittata brasiliensis (Thunberg, 1820)
Galictis vittata canaster (Nelson, 1901)
Galictis vittata vittata (Schreber, 1776)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater Grison English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Mustelidae
Genus Galictis
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621936
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fc7084-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201