Accepted scientific name:
Conepatus chinga (Molina, 1782) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Conepatus chinga (Molina, 1782)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Conepatus chinga budini Thomas, 1919
Conepatus chinga chinga (Molina, 1782)
Conepatus chinga gibsoni Thomas, 1910
Conepatus chinga inca Thomas, 1900
Conepatus chinga mendosus Thomas, 1921
Conepatus chinga rex Thomas, 1898
Conepatus chinga suffocans (Illiger, 1811)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Molina's Hog-nosed Skunk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Mephitidae
Genus Conepatus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621930
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dec38fd0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201