Accepted scientific name:
Lontra longicaudis (Olfers, 1818) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Lontra longicaudis (Olfers, 1818)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lontra longicaudis annectens (Major, 1897)
Lontra longicaudis enudris (F. G. Cuvier, 1823)
Lontra longicaudis longicaudis (Olfers, 1818)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
long-tailed otter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neotropical Otter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
neotropical river otter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Mustelidae
Genus Lontra
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621914
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2436b35-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201